Sport Chair Contact - Boys' Lacrosse

Chairperson

Joe Ceglia

Rye Neck High School

300 Hornidge Road

Mamaroneck, New York 10543

914-777-4896

jceglia@ryeneck.k12.ny.us

 

BEDS Numbers/Sport Booklet

 Sport Booklet: Boys Lacrosse 2018 

***Last Day to Play - Wednesday, May 16, 2018***

 

 

 

Sectional, Regional & State Dates

Section One Tournament 

1st Round - Friday, 5/18 (Class B & C) Higher Seed - Time = TBA 

Saturday, 5/19 (Class A & D) Higher Seed - Time = TBA 

 

Quarter Finals - Monday, 5/21 (Class B & C) Higher Seed - Time = TBA 

Tuesday, 5/22 (Class A & D) Higher Seed - Time = TBA 

 

Semi-Finals - Wednesday, 5/23 (Class B & C) Higher Seed - Time = TBA 

Thursday, 5/24 (Class A & D) Higher Seed - Time = TBA 

 

Finals - Tuesday, 5/29 - Lakeland HS - Class B, 4:30 pm; Class C - 7:00 pm 

Rain Date - 5/30 - Lakeland HS - Class B, 4:30 pm; Class C - 7:00 pm 

Wednesday, 5/30 - Lakeland HS - Class A,  4:30 pm; Class D - 7:00 pm 

Rain Date - 5/31 - Lakeland HS - Class A, 4:30 pm; Class D - 7:00 pm 

***All Sectional tournament times and dates are subject to change*** 

Regional Outbracket 

Section 9 @ 2 - Wednesday, 5/30 (Class A) TBD 

Class B - TBD 

Class C - TBD 

Class D - TBD 

 

Regional Championships 

Section 9/2 @ 1 (Saturday, 6/2) - Class D - Lakeland HS - 10:00 am 

Class A - Lakeland HS - 12:30 pm 

Class B - Lakeland HS - 3:00 pm 

Class C - Lakeland HS - 5:30 pm 

 

State Semi-Finals - East Championship 

Section 2/9/1 @ 11/8 - Wednesday, 6/6 (Class D) SUNY Albany - 4:00 pm 

Class C - SUNY Albany - 6:30 pm 

Class B - Adelphi - 4:00 pm 

Class A - Adelphi - 6:30 pm 

 

State Championships 

Finals - Saturday, 6/9 - Class D - St. John Fisher - 10:00 am 

Class A - St. John  Fisher - 12:30 pm 

Class B - St. John Fisher - 3:00 pm 

Class C - St. John Fisher - 5:30 pm 

 

****Please note the above-mentioned dates/times are subject to change*** 

Key Dates

Preseason Coaches Meeting: 2/27/18 @ Putnam Valley High School - 6:00 pm 

Seeding Meeting - Thursday, 5/17 - SW BOCES - 9:00 am 

All-American (Committee ONLY) - Thursday, 5/31 - Putnam Valley HS - 5:00 pm 

All-Section (League Reps ONLY) - Thursday, 5/31 - Putnam Valley HS - 6:30 pm 

All-Section Dinner - June 12 @ Colonial Terrace - 7:00 pm