Sport Chair Contact - Baseball

 

Chairperson 

Chris McCarthy 

John Jay Cross River High School 

60 North Salem Road 

Cross River, New York 10518 

cmccarthy@klsschools.org 

 

 

Sectional, Regional & State Dates

Section One Tournament - Class AA, A & B 

Out-bracket - 5/18 (Sat) Higher Seed - 12:00 pm 

Round One - 5/20 (Mon) Higher Seed - 4:30 pm 

Quarterfinal - 5/22 (Wed) Higher Seed - 4:30 pm 

Semi-Final - 5/25 (Sat) Higher Seed - 12:00 pm 

1-0 vs. 1-0 - 5/27 (Mon) Higher Seed - 12:00 pm 

**Elimination Games**

0-1 vs. 0-1 - 5/27 (Mon) Higher Seed - 12:00 pm 

1-1 vs. 1-1 - 5/29 (Wed) Higher Seed - 4:30 pm 

Finals - 6/1 (Sat) Site = TBD, Time = TBD 

Finals - 6/2 (Sun) If Necessary - Time = TBD 

Finals Rain Date - 6/3 (Mon) 

**All Rain outs will be played the following day, including Sunday's **

Section One Tournament - Class C 

Quarterfinal - 5/18 (Sat) Higher Seed (If Necessary) Time = 12:00 pm 

Sectional Semi-Finals Series: Best of 3 

Game One - 5/20 (Mon) Higher Seed - Time 4:30 pm 

Game Two - 5/23 (Thurs) Lower Seed - Time - 4:30 pm 

Game Three - 5/25 (Sat) Higher Seed (If Necessary) - 12:00 pm 

Sectional Finals Championship Series: Best of 3 

Game One - 5/28 (Tues) Home Team - Higher Seed - Time = 4:30 pm 

Game Two - 6/1 (Sat) Home Team - Lower Seed - Time = TBA 

Game Three - 6/2 (Sun) Home Team - Higher Seed (If Necessary)  Time = TBA 

Finals Rain Date - 6/3 (Mon) 

Regional Semi-Final: June 6 & Final: June 8th @ Pace University, Pleasantville 

Class AA - Capital Region 6/6 - BYE; 6/8 -1 @ Winner of 4 @ 9 

Class A - Capital Region 6/6 - 1 @ 4; 6/8-9 @Winner of 1 @ 4 

Class B - Southeast Region 6/6 - 9 @ 1; 6/8- (9 @ 1 Winner) vs (8 @ 11 Winner) 

Class C - Southeast Region 6/6- 1 @ 9; 6/8 - 11 @ Winner of 1 @ 9 

Thursday, June 6th - One Regional game @ 6:00 pm; Class B Host Section 9 

Friday, June 7th - Regional Semi-Final Rain Date 

Saturday, June 8th - One Regional Final @ 11:00 am; Class A Hosts Section 9 

Sunday, June 9th - Regional Final Rain Date 

**SAT EXAMS will be held on Saturday, June 1st** 

Per Executive Directors, games will NOT be moved for this reason 

State Tournament (Two Day Tournament) 

SEMI'S - 6/14/19 - Class AA - Binghamton University - Far West vs. Capital, 2:00 pm 

Class A - Union Endicott High School - Far West vs. Capital, 2:00 pm 

Class B - Broome Community College - Southeast vs. Central, 5:00 pm 

Class C - Maine Endwell High School - Southeast vs. Central, 5:00 pm 

 

FINALS: 6/15/19 - Class AA - Union Endicott High School @ 10:00 am 

Class A - Binghamton University @ 10:00 am 

Class B - Binghamton University @ 1:00 pm 

Class C - Binghamton University @ 4:00 pm 

 

 

 ***Please note the above-mentioned dates/times are subject to change***

Key Dates

First Practice - Monday, March 4, 2019 

Modified Starts - March 18, 2019 

Applications & Umpire Ratings Due - 5/15/2019 

Last Day to Play Games - 5/16/2019

Seeding Meeting - 5/17/2019 - SWBOCES - 9:00 am 

Coaches/Awards Meeting - 5/17/2019 - John Jay Cross River - 6:30 pm 

All Section Dinner - 6/17/2019 - Westchester Manor, Hastings, NY 6:00 pm 

Contact: Joe Mazzella - 914-282-0775 

Section One Baseball meeting is Monday, February 25th @ 7 pm at Athletes Warehouse 

Athletes Warehouse 

220 Tompkins Ave

Pleasantville, NY 10570