Sport Chair Contact - Boys' Lacrosse

Chairperson

Joe Ceglia

Rye Neck High School

300 Hornidge Road

Mamaroneck, New York 10543

914-777-4896

jceglia@ryeneck.k12.ny.us

 

BEDS Numbers/Sport Booklet

Sport Booklet:  Boys' Lacrosse 

 Signup_Section_1_Lacrosse 

 

 

Sectional, Regional & State Dates

Section One Tournament 

1st Round - Wednesday, 5/15 (Class A & D) Higher Seed - 4:30 pm 

                         Thursday, 5/16 (Class B & C) Higher Seed - 4:30 pm 

 

Quarter Finals - Friday, 5/17 (Class A & D) Higher Seed - 4:30 pm 

                                  Saturday, 5/18 (Class B & C) Higher Seed - 12:00 pm 

 

Semi-Finals - Monday, 5/20 (Class A & D) Higher Seed - 4:30 pm 

                             Tuesday, 5/21 (Class B & C) Higher Seed - 4:30 pm 

 

Finals - Thursday, 5/23 - Lakeland HS - Class D, 4:30 pm; Class A 6:30 pm 

                 Rain Date - 5/24 - Lakeland HS - Class D, 4:30 pm; Class A 6:30 pm 

                 Friday, 5/24 - Lakeland HS - Class C, 4:30 pm; Class B 6:30 pm 

                 Rain Date - 5/25 - Lakeland HS - Class C, 4:30 pm; Class B 6:30 pm 

 

**ALL SECTIONAL TOURNAMENT TIMES AND DATES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE** 

 

Regional Outbracket 

Section 1 @ 2 Wednesday, 5/29 Class C - Schuylerville HS - 5:00 pm 

Class D - Schuylerville HS - 7:00 pm 

Class A - Columbia HS - 5:00 pm 

Class B - Columbia HS - 7:00 pm 

 

Regional Championships 

Section 1/2 @ 9 Saturday, 6/1 - Class A - Middletown HS - 10:00 am 

Class B - Middletown HS - 12:30 pm 

Class C - Middletown HS - 3:00 pm 

Class D - Middletown HS - 5:30 pm 

 

State Semifinals - EAST CHAMPIONSHIP 

Section 1/2/9 @ 11/8 Wednesday, 6/5 - Class A - SUNY Albany - 4:00 pm 

Class B - SUNY Albany - 6:30 pm 

Class C - Adelphi University - 4:00 pm 

Class D - Adelphi University - 6:30 pm 

 

State Championships 

Finals - Saturday, 6/8 - Class A - St. John Fisher - 10:00 am 

Class B - St. John Fisher - 12:30 pm 

Class C - St. John Fisher - 3:00 pm 

Class D - St. John Fisher - 5:30 pm 

 

 ***Please note the above-mentioned dates/times are subject to change***

Key Dates

Pre-Season Coaches Meeting - Tuesday, 2/26 - Putnam Valley HS - 6:00 pm

Seeding Meeting - Tuesday, 5/14 - SWBOCES - 9:00 am

All-American - Thursday, 5/30 - Putnam Valley HS - 5:00 pm 

(Committee ONLY)  

 All-Section - Thursday, 5/30 - Putnam Valley HS - 6:30 pm 

(League Reps ONLY) 

All-Section Dinner - Wednesday, 6/12 - Colonial Terrace - 7:00 pm