Sport Chair Contact - Field Hockey

 Chairperson

  Sue Hughes

     1606 Magnolia Avenue

       Peekskill, New York 10566

                    sjhughes54@yahoo.com             

                                                    Co-Chairperson 

                                                   Rebecca DiSisto 

                                                Lakeland High School 

                                                1349 East Main Street 

                                            Shrub Oak, New York 10588 

                                            rdisisto@lakelandschools.org 

BEDS Numbers/Sport Booklet

Sport Booklet:   Field Hockey 2018 

First Practice:  Monday, August 13, 2018 

LAST DAY TO PLAY: Wednesday, October 17, 2018 (4:30 start only) 

All Section Meeting - Lakeland High School - 6:30 pm 

Sectional, Regional & State Dates

Section One Tournament 

1st Round - A - October 19, 2018 (Higher Seed Hosts) 

B - October 20, 2018 (Higher Seed Hosts) 

C - October 20, 2018 (Higher Seed Hosts) 

2nd Round-  A - October 22, 2018 (Higher Seed Hosts) 

B - October 23, 2018 (Higher Seed Hosts) 

C - October 23, 2018 (Higher Seed Hosts) 

Semi-Finals - A - October 25, 2018 

B - October 25, 2018 (Higher Seed Hosts) 

C - October 25, 2018 (Higher Seed Hosts) 

FinalsBrewster High School 

A -  1:00 pm - October 27, 2018 

B - 3:00 pm - October 27, 2018 

C - 5:00 pm -  October 27, 2018 

Regional Championships 

Regional's Round 1 - October 30, 2018 - Section 9 hosts Section 1 - Dietz Stadium

A = 2:00 pm

B= 4:00 pm

C= 6:00 pm  

Regional's Round 2 - November 3, 2018 - Section 2 vs. 1/9 - Lakeland High School 

A = 12:00 pm 

B = 2:00 pm 

C = 4:00 pm 

State Championships

(Please note change: States will be Saturday and Sunday with a snow date of Monday

Semi-Finals - Saturday, November 10, 2018 - Williamsville-North, Buffalo, NY 

Finals- Saturday, November 10, 2018 - Williamsville-North, Buffalo, NY  

Semi-Finals - Saturday, November 10, 2018 - Two fields will be played at once.  

A -  10:00 am - Class A - 11/8 vs. 6/5 - 1/9/2 vs. 4/3 

B - 12:30 pm - Class B - 11/8 vs. 6/5 - 1/9/2 vs. 4/3 

C - 3:00 pm - Class C - 11/8 vs. 6/5 - 1/9/2 vs. 4/3 

Finals: Sunday, November 11, 2018 

A =  10:00 am  - Home team is winner of 11/8 vs. 6/5 

B = 12:30 pm - Home team is winner of 11/8 vs. 6/5 

C = 3:00 pm -  Home team is winner of 11/8 vs. 6/5 

 

***Please note the above-mentioned dates/times are subject to change***

 

 

 

 

 

Key Dates

First Practice Permitted-  August 13, 2018 

Last day to play-  October 17, 2018 (4:30 start only) 

First Game permitted- August 24, 2018 

Pre-season meeting - TBA 

Field Hockey Committee -  Wednesday, October 17, 2018 - Sue Hughes' Home - Time = TBA 

Seeding meeting - Thursday, October 18, 2018 - SWBOCES  

November 1 , 2018 - All Section Meeting - Lakeland High School - 6:30 pm