Sport Chair Contact - Field Hockey

 Chairperson

  Sue Hughes

     1606 Magnolia Avenue

       Peekskill, New York 10566

                    sjhughes54@yahoo.com             

                                                    Co-Chairperson 

                                                   Rebecca DiSisto 

                                                Lakeland High School 

                                                1349 East Main Street 

                                            Shrub Oak, New York 10588 

                                            rdisisto@lakelandschools.org 

BEDS Numbers/Sport Booklet

Sport Booklet:   Field Hockey 2019 

Max # of Contests:  16

First Practice Scrimmage:  Permitted after 6 practices for team/individual 

First Practice:  Monday, August 19, 2019 

LAST DAY TO PLAY: October 20, 2019 (4:30 pm start only) 

Seeding Meeting -  October 21, 2019 - SWBOCES - Time = TBA 

Pre-Season Meeting -  August 21, 2019 - Horace Greeley HS - 6:30 pm 

Field Hockey Committee -  October 20, 2019 - Susan Hughes' Home - 6:30 pm 

 

 

Sectional, Regional & State Dates

Section One Tournament 

1st Round - 

C - October 23, 2019 - Higher Seed 

A - October 23, 2019 - Higher Seed 

B - October 24, 2019 - Higher Seed 

2nd Round 

C - October 26, 2019 - Higher Seed 

A - October 26, 2019 - Higher Seed 

B - October 28, 2019 - Higher Seed 

Semi-Finals -

C - October 30, 2019 - Higher Seed 

A - October 30, 2019 - Higher Seed 

B - October 30, 2019 - Higher Seed 

Finals 

C - 3:00 pm -  November 2, 2019 - Nyack High School 

A -  5:00 pm - November 2, 2019 - Nyack High School 

B - 7:00 pm - November 2, 2019 - Nyack High School 

Regional Championships 

November 9, 2019 - Section 1 hosts Section 9 - Lakeland HS - Time = TBA 

State Championships

(Please note change: States will be Saturday & Sunday with a snow date of Monday) 

Semi-Finals - November 16, 2019 (Saturday) Williamsville-North, Buffalo, NY 

Finals -  November 17, 2019 (Sunday) Williamsville-North, Buffalo, NY 

Semi-Finals -  November 16, 2019 (Saturday) - Two fields will be played on at once. 

Class C - 10:00 am 

Class A - 12:00 pm 

Class B - 3:00 pm 

10:00 am - Class C - 8/11 vs. 3/2/4 (Field 1) 5/6 vs. 9/1 (Field 2) 

12:30 pm - Class A - 8/11 vs. 3/2/4 (Field 1) 5/6 vs. 9/1 (Field 2) 

3:00 pm - Class B - 8/11 vs. 3/2/4 (Field 1) 5/6 vs. 9/1 (Field 2) 

Finals 

Sunday, November 17, 2019

10:00 am - Class C

12:30 pm - Class A

3:00 pm - Class B  

 

***Please note the above-mentioned dates/times are subject to change*** 

 

 

 

 

Key Dates

First Practice Permitted-  August 19, 2019

First Game Permitted- August 26, 2019 

Last day to play-  October 20, 2019 (4:30 pm Start Only) 

Seeding meeting - October 21, 2019